CofC Logo

McNerney Playwriting Contest

Ninth Annual National Playwriting Contest  

Winner
$400.00 cash prize
Stage reading at the 2018 Piccolo Spoleto Festival
Travel allowance to attend the reading
 
Runner-Up
$100.00 cash prize
Stage reading at 2018 Piccolo Spoleto Festival
 
Submission Requirements:
--SASE Business envelope for notification of results
--Material must be unpublished and unproduced.
--Full length, no musicals
--$10 entry fee, payable to College of Charleston
--Open for submission November 1st, 2017
--Deadline February 15th, 2018
--Hard copy mailed to:     
                      Todd McNerney National Playwriting Contest                                                     
                      College of Charleston 
                      Department of Theatre and Dance
                      66 George Street
                      Charleston, SC  29424
All items must be received to be eligible for consideration.
 
Questions:
Marie Oleksiak
 

McNerney Playwriting Award Winners

2017

Winner – Treehouse by Joe Musso

Runner-Up – Flying by Sheila Cowley

Finalists – The Evolution of Darwin by Steve Warren

                 Family Pains by Erin Osgood

                 Flying by Sheila Cowley

                 The Letters by David Zellnik

                 Radar Range by Maura Campbell

                 The Plastic City by Matthew Kelly

                 Pooka by James McLindon

                 Signature Photo by Michael Bucklin

                 Sycorax: Cyber Queen of Qamara by Fengar Gael

                 Treehouse by Joe Musso

2016

Winner – Swimming Upstream by Rich Rubin

Runner-UpLike a Billion Likes by Erik Forrest Jackson

Finalists - All Things Evolve by Carl L. Williams

                 Black Super Hero Magic Mama by Inda Craig-Galvan

                 Chore Monkeys by Patrick Gabridge

                 Greenville Tomorrow by Chris Widney

                 Infinite Beginnings by David Vazdauskas

                 Queens for a Year by T.D. Mitchell

                 Like a Billion Likes by Erik Forrest Jackson

                 Radical Two by Carlos Jerome

                 The Snowmaker by Aleks Merilo

                 Swimming Upstream by Rich Rubin

 

2015

Winner – Last Night and the Night Before (formerly Sam) by Donnetta Lavinia Grays

Runner-UpMiranda by James Still

 

2014

Winner – Safe by Donna Hoke

Runner-UpVeils by Tom Coash

 

2013

Winner – Spark by Carídad Svich

Runner-UpMad Gravity by William Missouri Downs

 

2012

Winner – The House That Jack Built by James Still

Runner-UpFortune’s Child by Mark Scharf

 

2011

Winner – Life Is Mostly Straws by Richard Manly

Runner-UpDead and Buried by James McLindon

 

2010

Winner - Advanced Women by Michèle Aldin Kushner

Runner-UpThe Willow Grove by Walter Thinnes